Skip to content

“Spotlight on the Ulster County Regional Chamber of Commerce"

Each week Chamber President Ward Todd sits down with a member of the Ulster Chamber of Commerce to talk about their business or organization. From small Main Street businesses, to large corporations and even not-for-profit organizations, each has a story to tell about their success and the contribution they’re making in the Ulster County Region.

Special thanks to the following Hudson Valley Radio Stations for donating their air time to allow the chamber to promote our members and the great work they’re doing in our community.

Saturday

7:30 am  WBPM 92.9 FM  Ulster-Dutchess

Sunday

6:00 am  WBPM 92.9 FM  Ulster-Dutchess

6:00 am  WKIP 1450 AM  Dutchess County

6:00 am  WKNY 1490 AM  Ulster-Dutchess

6:00 am  WKNY 107.9 FM  Ulster-Dutchess

6:30 am  WBWZ 93.3 FM  Ulster-Dutchess

6:30 am  WGHQ 920 AM  Ulster County

6:30 am  WGHQ 92.5 FM  Ulster County

Radio Shows

“Spotlight on the Ulster County Regional Chamber of Commerce” is streamed live on most stations’ websites. Programs are then archived below:

2020

September 20, 2020 - Steve Klein (Kingston Kiwanis Club)
September 13, 2020- Don Whalen (Boys and Girls Clubs of Ulster County)
September 6, 2020 - L. Todd Diorio (Laborers' Int. Union of NA #17)
August 30, 2020 - Greg Chorvas (Cantine Veterans Complex, Town of Saugerties)
August 23, 2020 - Brent Felker (Arts Society of Kingston ~ ASK)
August 16, 2020 - Gina Carbonari and Alicia Hallam (Ulster County SPCA)
August 9, 2020 - Rose Woodworth (Ulster County Industrial Development Agency)
August 2, 2020 - Dr. Paul Padalino (Kingston City School District)
July 26, 2020 - Kathy Stevens (Catskill Animal Sanctuary)
July 19, 2020 - Bryant "Drew" Andrews (Center for Creative Education)
July 12, 2020 - Rick Remsnyder (Ulster County Tourism)
July 5, 2020 - Aaron Robinson (Senate House)
June 28, 2020 - Rose Wisneski and Jess Schulte (Kingston High School Class of 2020 Senior Class Advisors)
June 21,2020 - Maxanne Resnick (Woodstock Land Conservancy)
June 14, 2020 - Octavia Ford (Girl Scouts Heart of Hudson)
June 7, 2020 - Lisa Cline (Hudson River Maritime Museum)
May 31, 2020 - Anthony Mignone (Resource For Accessible Living ~ RCAL)
May 24, 2020 - Dr. Alan Roberts (SUNY Ulster)
May 17, 2020 - Christine Hein (People's Place)
May 10, 2020 - Lisa Zwerdling (Port Ewen Diner) and Tamara Murray (Emerson Resort & Spa/Woodnotes Grille)
May 3, 2020 - Pat Ryan, UC Executive and Steve Bulger, Regional Director of SBA (COVID-19 Updates)
April 26, 2020 - Lieutenant Alexander Vargas and Lieutenant Olga Vargas (Kingston Salvation Army)
April 19, 2020 - Dan House (Stockade Strategies)
April 12, 2020 - Lisa Berger (Ulster County Office of Economic Development)
April 5, 2020 - Stacey Rein (United Way of Ulster County)
March 29, 2020 - Maria Cabrera (Maria Cabrera Alterations & Tailoring)
March 22, 2020 -  Arnaldo Sehwerert (Mid-Hudson Small Business Development Center)
March 15, 2020 - Dr. Marc Tack, Infectious Disease Specialist (COVID-19)
March 8, 2020 - Michael Cioffi (Phoenicia Diner & Dixon Roadside)
March 1, 2020 - Stephen Blauweiss (Blauweiss Media)
February 23, 2020 - Terry McCann (T. McCann Band)
February 16, 2020 - Sal Guido (Mariner's Harbor)
February 9, 2020 - Wayne Schaeffer and Alethea Shuman (Usheco, Inc.)
February 2, 2020 - Clayton Van Kleeck (Van Kleeck's Tire)
January 26, 2020 - Alex Ibarra (Hudson River Technologies)
January 19, 2020 - Heidi Kirschner and Kristyn Keller (YMCA of Kingston and Ulster County)
January 12, 2020 - Jay Rifenbary (Rifenbary Training & Development)
January 5, 2020 - Cynthia Bell and Jennifer Clark (League of Women Voters of the Mid-Hudson Region)

2019

December 29, 2019 - Mayor Steve Noble (City of Kingston)
December 22, 2019 - Brian Ginty (Hudson Valley Financial Services)
December 15, 2019 - Carol Ricken and Jess Davis (Ulster County Regional Chamber of Commerce)
December 8, 2019 - Steve Mazzei and Miriam Gibbons (Kingston Kiwanis Club)
December 1, 2019 - Julie Jordan (Herzog's Home & Paint Centers & Kingston Plaza)
November 24, 2019 - Louis Werbalowsky (LTC Planning Group of NY)
November 17, 2019 - Maria Cabrera (Maria Cabrera Alterations & Tailoring)
November 10, 2019 - Bernadette Rexford (Benedictine Health Foundation)
November 3, 2019 - Casandra Beam (Ulster Literacy Association)
October 27, 2019 - Barbara Cohen (23rd Annual Fall for Art Fundraiser)
October 20, 2019 - Ray Braun and Ralph Basso (Boy Scouts of America/Rip Van Winkle Council)
October 13, 2019 - Christina Krzywonos and Olivia Grimsland (Kingston Athletics)
October 6, 2019 - Bob Willis, Daniel Gagnon & Dave Gagnon (God & Country Veterans Living History Event)
September 29, 2019 - Tony Marmo and Anna Brett (Ulster County Italian-American Festival)
September 22, 2019 - Geoff Brault (Walkway Over The Hudson)
September 15, 2019 - Lisa Cline and Bob Burhans (Hudson River Maritime Museum)
September 8, 2019 - Jennifer Lafalce and Susan Diamond (Women Empowering Women to Grow Their Businesses)
September 1, 2019 - Andrea Ellison (Ellison Acupuncture & Therapeutic Massage)
August 25, 2019 - Marty Klein (Why Can't We Serve)
August 18, 2019 - Keith Bennett (AMPM Homecare & Companion & Home Health Care & Companion Agency
August 11, 2019 - Norman Greig (Greig Farm)
August 4, 2019 - Samantha Jones (Hudson Valley Improv)
July 28, 2019 - Robert Benincasa "Benny the Bug Man" (ABC Pest Control)
July 21, 2019 - Ingrid Kulick, Tara Dickett & Michael Campbell (Leadership Ulster)
July 14, 2019 - Melanie George (Lumberyard Center for Film and Performing Arts)
July 7, 2019 - Marie Anderson, Mary Lahey & Bryan Smith (John A. Coleman High School)
June 30, 2019 - Michael Babcock (WineRacks.com, Hudson Valley Wine & Food Festival)
June 23, 2019 - Tamara Murray (Emerson Resort & Spa)
June 16, 2019 - John Carroll (John Carroll Spiritual Counseling & Healing)
June 9, 2019 - Steve Ferri (The Den of Marbletown)
June 2, 2019 - Kevin Keaveny (Hudson Valley Center for Veteran Reintegration)
May 26, 2019 - Kitt Potter (Maverick Concerts)
May 19, 2019 - Rick Remsnyder and Fran DePetrillo-Savoca (Ulster County Tourism)
May 12, 2019 - Air Rhodes (Husdon Valley Seed)
May 5, 2019 - Pat Lieske (Markertek)
April 28, 2019 - Lisa Berger & Keith Bennett (Hudson Valley Veteran Job Fair)
April 21, 2019 - Nicole Fuoco (Young Ulster Professionals - YUP)
April 14, 2019 - Don & Judy Tallerman (Senate Garage)
April 7, 2019 - David Juhren & Melissa Signore (Center for Spectrum Services)
March 31, 2019 - Michael Liguori (Rhinebeck Bank)
March 24, 2019 - Christine Hein (People's Place)
March 17, 2019 - Ben Williamson, Brittany Proia and Harry Lipstein (Denizen Theatre)
March 10, 2019 - Pari Forood (Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation)
March 3, 2019 - Anthony Marinaccio (AM Fit)
February 24, 2019 - Mary Joy Lu (Rail Explorers)
February 17, 2019 - Heidi Kirschner & Kristyn Keller (YMCA of Kingston and Ulster County)
February 10, 2019 - Sal Guido (Mariner's Harbor)
February 3, 2019 - Tribute to Anita Williams Peck (Anita Williams Peck Public Speaking Contest)
January 27, 2019 - Michael Berg and Kelly Warringer (Family of Woodstock)
January 20, 2019 - Ingrid Kulick (Ulster County Regional Chamber of Commerce Foundation)
January 13, 2019 - Dr. Alan Roberts (SUNY Ulster)
January 6, 2019 - Su Marcy (United Way of Ulster County)

Scroll To Top